News

Awards handed out at the Antalya Film Festival

At the 58th edition of the festival, Turkish cinema was the winner all around.
Awards handed out at the Antalya Film Festival

As the 58th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival drew to a close, the coveted awards were handed out.

The juries were comprised of the following cinematic personalities:

For the National Documentary Film Competition, director Didem Pekün, screenwriter-director, Pelin Esmer, and writer-journalist, Pınar Öğünç; for the Short Film Competition, the actor-screenwriter-director, Onur Saylak, the actress, Öykü Karayel, and the screenwriter-producer-director, Tunç Şahin; and for the Golden Orange National Jury, director, producer, scriptwriter, and academic Emin Alper, director of photography Ahmet Sesigürgil; writer and scriptwriter Ayfer Tunç; singer, lyricist, composer and producer Gaye Su Akyol; actress Hazal Kaya; theatre director, instructor, and actor Muhammet Uzuner; producer, director, and scriptwriter Senem Tüzen.

SHORT FILM SPECIAL JURY AWARD

THE SECOND NIGHT / İKİNCİ GECE

Ali Tansu Turhan


BEST SHORT FILM

I’LL LEAVE YOU TWO ALONE / SİZ BİRAZ UZAK KALDINIZ

Elif Refiğ


DOCUMENTARY FILM SPECIAL JURY AWARD

EXPECTING A GRAIN OF SAND / BEKLEYİŞ

Aslı Akdağ


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

ALL-IN / HER ŞEY DAHİL

Volkan Üce


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

LIBERTAD

Clara Roquet


BEST DIRECTOR

PAZ FABREGA

Aurora


BEST ACTRESS

CLAUDIA GROB

The Fam


BEST ACTOR

PETRI POIKOLAINEN

The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic


NATIONAL FEATURE FILM COMPETITION


BEST FILM

BROTHER’S KEEPER / OKUL TIRAŞI

Ferit Karahan


DR AVNI TOLUNAY SPECIAL JURY AWARD

BETWEEN TWO DAWNS / İKİ ŞAFAK ARASINDA

Selman Nacar


BEHLUL DAL BEST FIRST FILM AWARD

ANATOLIAN LEOPARD / ANADOLU LEOPARI

Emre Kayiş


BEST DIRECTOR

TAYFUN PİRSELİMOĞLU

Kerr


CAHIDE SONKU AWARD

EZGİ BALTAŞ

FERİDE ÇİÇEKOĞLU


BEST SCRIPT

FERİT KARAHAN

GÜLİSTAN ACET

Brother’s Keeper / Okul Tıraşı


BEST ACTRESS

NİHAL YALÇIN

Zuhal


BEST ACTOR

TARHAN KARAGÖZ

The Cage / Kafes


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

COMMITMENT HASAN / BAĞLILIK HASAN

Özgür Eken


BEST MUSIC

NIKOS KYPOURGOS

Kerr


BEST EDITING

SERCAN SEZGİN

FERİT KARAHAN

HAYEDEH SAFIYARI

Brother’s Keeper / Okul Tıraşı


BEST ART DIRECTOR

BİLLUR TURAN

Anatolian Leopard / Anadolu Leoparı


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NEZAKET ERDEN

Between Two Dawns / İki Şafak Arasında

ÖZAY FECHT

The Cage / Kafes


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

ERDEM ŞENOCAK

Between Two Dawns / İki Şafak Arasında


TURKISH FILM CRITICS’ ASSOCIATION BEST FILM AWARD

PURE WHITE / BEMBEYAZ

Necip Çağhan Özdemir


TURKISH FILM DIRECTORS’ ASSOCIATION BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

TAYFUN PİRSELİMOĞLU

Kerr

You may also like