Film

Rea Sea International Film Festival announces awards for its inaugural edition

President of the Red Sea Features Competition Giuseppe Tornatore said: “The nominees showcased an incredible range of talent across a diverse and fascinating breadth of themes."
Rea Sea International Film Festival announces awards for its inaugural edition

The Red Sea International Film Festival has announced the winners of the Red Sea competition sections, with the Red Sea: Competition Best Film award going to Brighton 4th (Georgia-Russia-Bulgaria-US-Monaco) directed by Levan Koguashvili. The Best Saudi Film award went to Rupture by Hamzah K. Jamjoom.

The 16 strong feature, 18 shorts selection and 21 global virtual reality experiences are hailed as a celebration of the most exciting, innovative new films and cinematic storytelling from established and emerging filmmakers from the Arab world and Africa.

This year’s jury included Academy Award-winning Italian director and writer Giuseppe Tornatore who was President of the Red Sea Features Competition, and was joined by Tunisian actress Hend Sabry; Palestinian-American director, writer, actress, and producer Cherien Dabis; Mexican festival director and founder of the Morelia International Film Festival Daniela Michel and Saudi film director Abdulaziz Alshlahei.

The Red Sea: Shorts Competition Jury was headed by Egyptian director Marwan Hamed and joined by Saudi Arabian actress and director Ahd Kamel and Finnish-Somali director and writer Khadar Ayderus.

President of the Red Sea Features Competition Giuseppe Tornatore said: “The nominees showcased an incredible range of talent across a diverse and fascinating breadth of themes.

“This has been an extraordinary experience, we have been moved, provoked and inspired by these films and it has demonstrated the exceptional filmmaking talent and compelling stories from the Arab world, Africa and Asia. The quality of the nominated films made many of our decisions very difficult."

The winners were:

Red Sea: Competition Best Film: BRIGHTON 4TH (Georgia-Russia-Bulgaria-US-Monaco)

by Levan Koguashvili

Best Saudi Film: RUPTURE (Saudi Arabia) by Hamzah K. Jamjoom

Red Sea: Competition Jury Prize: HIT THE ROAD (Iran) by Panah Panahi

Red Sea: Competition Best Director: EUROPA (Iraq-Italy-Kuwait) by Haider Rashid

Red Sea: Competition Best Actress: Arawinda Kirana for her role in: YUNI (Indonesia-Singapore-France-Australia)

Red Sea: Competition Best Actor: Adam Ali for his role in EUROPA –(Iraq-Italy-Kuwait)

Red Sea: Competition Best Screenplay: NEIGHBOURS (Syria-Switzerland) by Mano Khalil

Red Sea: Competition Best Cinematic Contribution: Amin Jafari for HIT THE ROAD (Iran)

Red Sea: Competition Special Mention: FARHA (Jordan) by Darin J. Sallam

Red Sea: Short Competition Golden Yusr: TALA'VISION (Jordan-Germany) by Murad Abu Eisheh

Red Sea: Immersive Gold Yusr: END OF NIGHT (Denmark-France) by David Adler

Red Sea: Immersive Silver Yusr: SAMSARA (Taiwan) by Hsin-Chien Huang

Audience Award: YOU RESEMBLE ME (Egypt-France-US) by Dina Amer

You may also like